Hello!
Does anyone know how to disable the 80 column card using machine code?
Basically I am developing using Borland Turbo Pascal in 80 column mode but want the software I am writing to run in 40 column mode without having to exit to DOS and press keys to switch manually.
Thanks!
Disable the 80 column card using code
-
- Posts: 302
- Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 11:47 am
Disable the 80 column card using code
TC-01 + einSDein + TM-01 + TK-02 + gotek
-
- Posts: 302
- Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 11:47 am
Re: Disable the 80 column card using code
Looks like this may do it:
TC-01 + einSDein + TM-01 + TK-02 + gotek
Re: Disable the 80 column card using code
That should do it! Looks like you're having fun.
-
- Posts: 302
- Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 11:47 am
Re: Disable the 80 column card using code
I’m trying to get my head around Borland Turbo Pascal. It’s quite good!
The development environment is very advanced for the time.
The development environment is very advanced for the time.
TC-01 + einSDein + TM-01 + TK-02 + gotek
Re: Disable the 80 column card using code
I used Turbo Pascal for the PC around '87. It was decent. My friend at college wrote a pretty cool game that wrote directly to Hercules video memory by mapping a 2D array overlaying those memory addresses. Fast screen updates for free!
Not possible to do that on the TMS99XX graphics architecture, of course!
Not possible to do that on the TMS99XX graphics architecture, of course!
Re: Disable the 80 column card using code
Used TP to write an emulator for a Digital Equipment Corporation TU58 tape drive back in the early 90's. Its still in use now.
I do remember it having the same error as the Pascal compiler on the Old PRIME mainframe I used to program on at college. As I remember, if you coded an input after a certain print command, it would put a carriage return into the input buffer such that you needed to put a second input straight after it to get it to read from the keyboard.
I do remember it having the same error as the Pascal compiler on the Old PRIME mainframe I used to program on at college. As I remember, if you coded an input after a certain print command, it would put a carriage return into the input buffer such that you needed to put a second input straight after it to get it to read from the keyboard.